Maryland Plug-In Vehicle Adoption by County

Plug-In Vehicles per 100,000 Residents as of April, 2020

Maryland now has over 25,000 plug-in electric vehicles registered in the state according to the latest data from the Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration.

About 9,000 of those EVs are registered in Montgomery County alone. With a population of over one million residents, it makes sense that Montgomery has the greatest number of plug-in vehicles of all Maryland counties.

But how do Maryland counties stack up based on the number of electric vehicles registered in proportion to their population?

Howard And Montgomery Have Greatest EV Adoption Per Capita

Howard County has the greatest number of plug-in vehicles per 100,000 residents at 925. Montgomery is a close second with 874.

Frederick and Anne Arundel counties are third and fourth with 521 and 454 EVs per 100,000 people respectively.

Talbot County, home of Easton and St. Michaels on the Eastern Shore, has the fifth highest per capita with 150 plug-ins registered with an estimated population of 37,181.

Calvert County is ranked slightly higher per capita than Baltimore County despite having about 1/10 the population.

Garrett and Somerset Counties Have Lowest EV Adoption

Garrett County in far western Maryland has a population of 29,014 and only 20 EVs registered. Somerset County on the southern tip of Maryland’s Eastern Shore has nine plug-in vehicles registered and is the Maryland county with the lowest per capita EV adoption.

Interactive Table – EVs per County

Use the interactive table below to sort county data by Population (Residents), Battery Electric Vehicles (BEV), Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicles (PHEV), Total of all Plug-Ins (Total) or number of plug-in vehicles per 100,000 residents (Per Capita).

Maryland EVs as of April 2020

CountyResidentsBEVPHEVTotalPer Capita
HOWARD325,6901,8751,1373,012925
MONTGOMERY1,050,6885,7023,4849,186874
FREDERICK259,5476756771,352521
ANNE ARUNDEL579,2341,5361,0962,632454
TALBOT37,1816684150403
CALVERT92,525140159299323
BALTIMORE827,3701,4421,2152,657321
QUEEN ANNES50,3818373156310
CARROLL168,447281231512304
SAINT MARYS113,510134168302266
KENT19,422153146237
HARFORD255,441302291593232
PRINCE GEORGES909,3271,1189432,061227
CHARLES163,257185169354217
BALTIMORE CITY602,4957285651,293215
WORCESTER52,2764269111212
WASHINGTON151,049133160293194
CECIL102,8557980159155
DORCHESTER31,929222042132
WICOMICO103,6094476120116
ALLEGANY70,41627336085
CAROLINE33,4068182678
GARRETT29,0141552069
SOMERSET25,61627935
Total6,054,68514,65410,79125,445

Source: Population data obtained from the Maryland Department of Planning website prepared by the Projections and State Data Center Unit in March 2020. Total Resident Population for Maryland’s Jurisdictions using the estimate for July 1, 2019. MVA Electric and Hybrid Vehicle Registrations by County as of April 2020 obtained from Maryland Open Data Portal.

See also: 2019 Charging Station Count

Facebooktwitterrssyoutubeinstagrammail